MTP-TC3P-DVK

Active

Evaluation Kit for Telemaco3P STA1385 Processor in Telematics Platform Application

Download databrief
Overview
Online design
Sample & Buy
Solutions
Documentation
CAD Resources
Tools & Software
Quality & Reliability
Get Started
Partner products
Sales Briefcase

Product overview

Description

The MTP (modular telematics platform) provides an open development environment for prototyping smart driving applications, including vehicle connectivity to cloud services, to infrastructure and to other vehicles. At the core of the MTP there is the ST Telmo and a set of module that integrates the ST’s Telemaco3P (STA1385) ASIL-B processor for an extended set of the NVM and DDR memories. The STA1385 device is automotive qualified for extended thermal range up to +150 °C junction temperature and includes a dedicated and isolated hardware security module to provide state-of-the-art on-chip security against automotive cyber-attacks.
The MTP also integrates ST’s automotive-grade multi-constellation GNSS Teseo IC with dead-reckoning sensors and offers expansion connector for optional plug-in TeseoAPP precise positioning module.
The platform enables the direct connection of automotive buses such as CAN, FlexRay, and BroadR-Reach® (100Base-T1), and features expansion connectors for several wireless connectivity options including BLE, Wi-Fi, LTE modules as well as V2X modules based on Autotalks Craton2 / Pluton2 products.
The MTP is delivered with a comprehensive starter package including everything required for the users to get started quickly, e.g. hardware design files, Linux BSP SW based on Yocto, sample application SW, optimized GNSS firmware and software tools (Teseo Suite, Flash Loader, UART port drivers).
  • All features

    • Telemaco3P core processor module with 16x16 LFBGA (0.8 mm pitch) STA1385 Telemaco3P, 64 MB SQI NOR, 2 Gb NAND Flash, 2 8 GB EMMC, 512 MB DDR3L
    • Crash detection accelerometers
    • Teseo III multi-constellation GNSS system
    • 6-axis accelerometer, odometer and rear gear engaged circuit for dead reckoning
    • 2 Ethernet, compliant with IEEE-802.3-2002
    • 1 user and reset push-buttons
    • Backup battery circuit
    • MEMS microphone and class-D audio out
    • Board connectors:
      • 2 Ethernet RJ45
      • FlexRay and 100Base-T1 headers
      • 3 DB-9 CAN/CAN-FD
      • 2 mini-B USB
      • mini-B USB-UART debug port
      • SD™ card slot
      • RCA amplified audio out
      • SMA external GNSS antenna
      • JTAG connector
    • Board expansion connectors:
      • LTE modem module
      • Wi-Fi module
      • V2X module
      • Solder on ST33 e-SIM / HSM
      • Alternative MEMS sensors module
      • Precise positioning with dual-band Teseo-APP and L-Band Teseo –L modules

Recommended for you

Quality and Reliability

Part Number Marketing Status RoHS Compliance Grade Material Declaration**
MTP-TC3P-DVK
Active
Ecopack1

MTP-TC3P-DVK

Package:

Ecopack1

Material Declaration**:

Marketing Status

Active

RoHS Compliance Grade

Ecopack1

(**) The Material Declaration forms available on st.com may be generic documents based on the most commonly used package within a package family. For this reason, they may not be 100% accurate for a specific device. Please contact our sales support for information on specific devices.

Sample & Buy

Part Number
Order from Distributors
Order from ST
Core Product
Marketing Status
Supplier
ECCN (US)
ECCN (EU)
Specific features
Country of Origin
WEEE Compliant
Budgetary Price (US$)*/Qty
MTP-TC3P-DVK No availability of distributors reported, please contact our sales office STA1385
Active
ST 5A992C 5A002A4 - CHINA -

MTP-TC3P-DVK

Core Product

STA1385

Marketing Status

Active

Budgetary Price (US$)*/Qty

Supplier

ST

ECCN (US)

5A992C

ECCN (EU)

5A002A4

Budgetary Price (US$)* / Qty

Specific features

-

Country of Origin

CHINA

WEEE Compliant

-

(*) Suggested Resale Price (USD) per defined quantity for BUDGETARY USE ONLY. For quotes, prices in local currency, please contact your local ST Sales Office  or our Distributors